Applying seaweed compounds in cosmetics, cosmeceuticals and nutricosmetics
UNIVERSAL IDENTIFIER: http://hdl.handle.net/11093/2549
EDITED VERSION: https://www.mdpi.com/1660-3397/19/10/552
UNESCO SUBJECT: 2510.04 Botánica Marina ; 2417.07 Algología (Ficología) ; 3390.01 Biotecnología de Microalgas
DOCUMENT TYPE: article
The interest in seaweeds for cosmetic, cosmeceutics, and nutricosmetics is increasing based on the demand for natural ingredients. Seaweeds offer advantages in relation to their renewable character, wide distribution, and the richness and versatility of their valuable bioactive compounds, which can be used as ingredients, as additives, and as active agents in the formulation of skin care products. Bioactive compounds, such as polyphenols, polysaccharides, proteins, peptides, amino acids, lipids, vitamins, and minerals, are responsible for the biological properties associated with seaweeds. Seaweed fractions can also offer technical features, such as thickening, gelling, emulsifying, texturizing, or moistening to develop cohesive matrices. Furthermore, the possibility of valorizing industrial waste streams and algal blooms makes them an attractive, low cost, raw and renewable material. This review presents an updated summary of the activities of different seaweed compounds and fractions based on scientific and patent literature.
Files in this item
- LópezHortas_Lucia_2021_App_sea ...